Frankincense – Meaning and Properties

The Frankincense is an aromatic oleo-gum-resin produced from the resin of a group of trees, the Boswellia, of the family Burseraceae. There are three varieties: the Boswellia sacra, the Boswellia Thurifera and the Boswellia carteri more commonly known as the “Tears of Somalia.” This group of trees originates from the Dhofar. It is also found in Somalia, Yemen, and India. The resin is harvested by incising the bark of the tree, then removing a narrow and long flap which is entailed scraped. The SAP flows into a container and is allowed to harden in contact with the air for two to three weeks.

The Frankincense is a resin known for thousands of years. Before the appearance of the word “incense,” “Frankincense” was part of the words used to designate incense. In the Bible, it is quoted more than 40 times. It is one of the aromatic ingredients that has the most marked antiquity. In the history of men, it was integrated into the rituals of most religions. The Egyptians believed that the Frankincense was brought to Earth by a sacred Phoenix that held it between its claws. They considered that he was a gift from the gods and used it in the temples of RA during daily rituals, prayers, and offerings. The Romans burned him on altars consecrated to honor the gods. Today, Frankincense is much used as a natural ingredient in fragrances, incense, soaps, cosmetics and aromatherapy for its anti-wrinkle and restorative virtues.

Frankincense Properties

Warning: The properties, indications, and modes of use quoted are from the referenced works or websites. This information is given as informative. They would not be able to provide any medical information or take responsibility for it.

The Frankincense has very woody fragrances, with a touch of mineral and slightly spicy. Its scent relaxes the body and calms the emotions. It is an excellent meditation incense thanks to its soothing virtues. It clarifies thought and builds self-confidence. It also purifies the atmosphere from negative energies and enhances the vibration rate of a place.

Attached to another aromatic substance in the form of incense in grains, for example, it intensifies the properties of other fragrances. The olibanum is very often attached to the sun as it is a “universal” incense, as the sun is the universal light of the Earth.

The Frankincense is very often attached to the sun as it is a “universal” incense, as the sun is the universal light of the Earth.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *